Patty (wackogirl) wrote in bad_service,
Patty
wackogirl
bad_service

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Gotta love asshole doctors.

This actually happened a few years ago, but watching one of those "Stories of the ER" shows on TLC made me think of what happened to me the one time I was in the hospital, and I figured this would be a good place to tell about it.



So a little over three years ago, when I was 16, I went through a bad time and ended up suffering from a lovely case of despression, that resulted in me trying to kill myself in the middle of the night by ODing on sleeping pills.

After about 10 minutes I suddenly panicked and changed my mind, tried to make myself throw up, that didn't work too well, so I woke up my parents, and shortly after after we were heading to the nearest hospital.

Got there, had to wait a while even though there was no one else there. I was still barely awake so it wasn't a huge deal, but by the time I was finally seen I was starting to hallucinate a bit (the patterns on the floor and the walls where moving, really freaky stuff).

Finally got a room, I see a few nurses, and finally a doctor shows up.

He gets all the info about what's going on, and then said hello and introduced himself to my mother, who was in the room with me. He never said hello or introduced himself to me or anything, even though I was still awake, but whatever, I didn't care at the time.

The very first thing that he actually did say to me?

I quote, and I shit you not - "So, has anyone, like a doctor or anything, ever talked to you about losing weight?"

Yep. He had a 16-year-old girl in for trying to kill herself, he knew this fact, and the first thing he said to me was basically "damn, you a fat ass". I'm no expert, but I'm pretty sure they don't teach you to do that in medical school.

I managed to answer no, at which point he started to tell me "You know, this was a very bad thing for you to do, you shouldn't do this to your parents, this was very bad of you, etc", talking down to me in that same tone of voice that you take with a three-year-old who's hit his younger brother.

Even in the state I was in I was still shocked that any doctor would be talking to a patient like that.

Luckily he left after that, and we only saw him once after that when he came by to let my mom know that they'd found blood in my urine sample (I was having my period at the time, so it was kinda hard for me to manage a clean sample, especially when I was half asleep, I'd mentioned that point about a hundred times and amazingly all the nurses got it but the rude doctor man never seemed to). Never saw him again after that.

Thankfully everyone else I encountered made up for that doctor's asshole-ness.

My mom hated him even more than I did, a few weeks later the hospital sent us some questionaire about how our visit there was and so I dunno if it mattered at all but there's a lovely form there filled out telling them how much we hated our doctor.

To this day it still boggles my mind that anyone would think that telling a suicidle teenager that they're too fat is the right thing to do. I mean really, what the Hell is wrong with some people?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 51 comments