I'm not *too* freaked out about this as a vegetarian. Heck, I don't always ask the SA's to change their gloves after touching meat. But I like to avoid meat juices when they're easily avoidable. I think that in this situation, they were.
I'm much more concerned about people with fish allergies or people with religious restrictions. It seems reasonable to expect there not to be fish stuff on your bell peppers, right?